Privacy Statement


This privacy policy sets out how Qasimi uses and protects any information that you give Qasimi when you use this website. Qasimi is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Qasimi may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

Name - so we know what to call you

Email address - so we can email you order confirmations, delivery delays, offers etc.

Billing address - for the purposes of validating your card (for your security and ours)

Delivery address - so we know where to deliver your products

Telephone number - so we can contact you if we have a problem with your order

Gender and Country - to help us improve our services and for occasional marketing communications

Credit card details - we only ask for these when you place an order and they are processed, Qasimi will never see or store these. 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the ‘list of cookies we collect'-section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.




We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Unit 15, Archer Street Studios, 10/11 Archer Street, London, W1D 7AZ


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.


COOKIE Description


The association with your shopping cart.


Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.


The items that you have in the Compare Products list.


An encrypted version of your customer id the


An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.


An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.


Stores the Customer Segment ID


A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.


You session ID on the server.


The last category you visited.


The most recent product you have viewed.


Indicates whether a new message has been received.


Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.


A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.


Information on products you have emailed to friends.


The store view or language you have selected.


Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.


The products that you have recently viewed.


Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.


Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.


Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.


Google Analytics: Tracks traffic sources & navigation around the website.


Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.


Last used shop column layout.


Last used collection layout


Last used Shop filters open state.


Last used Journal filters open state.


Last used Collections filters open state.